Sunday, October 13, 2013

Samantha Ruth Prabhu Pressmeet Photo Gallery

Samantha Ruth Prabhu Latest Photos at Press meet...


Samantha Ruth Prabhu is an Indian film actress and model, who mainly works in the Tamil and Telugu film industries. Samantha was raised in Chennai and pursued a career in modeling during her late teens.

Born: April 28, 1987 (age 26), Chennai
Height: 1.66 m
Full name: Samantha Ruth Prabhu
Other Name: Yasodha
Parents: Ninette Prabhu, Prabhu













Samantha Ruth Prabhu (born 28 April 1987) is an Indian film actress and model, who mainly works in the Tamil and Telugu film industries. Samantha was raised in Chennai and pursued a career in modeling during her late teens. Despite signing up to Ravi Varman's Moscowin Kavery in 2007, her first release was the critically acclaimed 2010 Telugu romance film, Ye Maaya Chesave directed by Gautham Menon. She has then appeared in critically acclaimed and commercially successful Telugu films like Brindavanam, Dookudu, Eega, Yeto Vellipoyindhi Manasu and Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu establishing herself as a leading contemporary actress in Telugu cinema.

In 2013, Samantha became the second actress to win both the Filmfare Award for Best Tamil Actress and the Filmfare Award for Best Telugu Actress in the same year, for films Neethaane En Ponvasantham and Eega, respectively.


























Born on April 28, 1987 to a Malayali mother and a Telugu father, Samantha was raised in Chennai, Tamil Nadu becoming fluent in Tamil language. Despite her mixed regional background, Samantha has cited that she sees herself as a Tamilan, as she was brought up speaking Tamil and English at home. As part of her education, Samantha completed her schooling from St.Stephens Matriculation school, Pallavaram, Chennai and did her Higher secondary in Holy Angels Anglo-Indian Higher Secondary School, T.Nagar. She graduated with a commerce degree from Stella Maris College, Chennai.

Samantha's first release was Indira Productions' Gautham Menon directed Telugu film, Ye Maaya Chesave. The film simultaneously made in Tamil as Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa, created much anticipation prior to release, primarily due to the first-time-collaboration between Gautham Menon and composer A. R. Rahman. The actress was signed up for the project in mid August 2009 and completed schedules across India and the United States and the film was released in February 26, 2010. The film portrayed Samantha as the lead character of Jessie, which was also the working title of the film; a Malayali Christian girl living in Hyderabad, whom the male protagonist, played by Naga Chaitanya falls in love with. Upon release, Samantha received very positive reviews for her portrayal, with film also garnering much critical acclaim. Critics at Sify claimed that Samantha was the "scene-stealer" and her beauty "is alluring" adding that "she was the girl to watch out for". Samantha’s debut is one of the best heroine debuts in Telugu cinema and that her minute expressions she gave spoke volumes about her, whilst labelling the film as a "classic". Samantha, alongside her co-star, Naga Chaitanya, also appeared in a guest appearance in the Tamil version of the film. Both films emerged as grand successes in Tamil and Telugu respectively, propelling Samantha to sign bigger projects. She followed up her collaborations with Gautham Menon and A. R. Rahman by appearing in the music video for the World Classical Tamil Conference 2010 promotional song, Semmozhiyaana Tamizh Mozhiyaam, which Menon directed and Rahman composed.

Samantha has endorsed various brands like Chik Shampoo, Gokul Sandiva, Big C Mobiles, Saravana Stores, Odonil Room Freshening Gel and Dabur Vatika Hair Oil. She has recently signed up to endorse Lux and its commercials are expected to be on air starting from 1 November 2013.

Samantha is associated with a campaign supporting the children suffering from the disease Hemophilia, since October 2012. She has been attending various awareness camps by the NGO to show her support for the same, since then on. In one such event, Samantha stated, "I'm upset for two months and took break from work due to a small skin related issue. I can understand how children diagnosed with hemophilia, a cureless genetic disease feels". She is also associated with a NGO Pratyusha, a charity organization for children and women.


0 comments:

Blog Widget by LinkWithin